blood test results help

ok, so after stopping the 25mcg levo last week when I had a horrible reaction, the GP is now saying i obviously can't be hypo, as she thinks the levo made me hyper. I managed to get the blood test results from them under much duress. The endo had suggested a trial of levo based on a TSH of over 3 for the last 4 years, along with 2 close family members being hypo. Now I am not so sure

So in Nov 2016

TSH = 3.5 (0.2 - 5.5)

serum folate> 23.8 (no range given)

Serum Ferritin 34ug/L (no range given)

Serum B12 396 ng/L (no range given)

No vit d, although in April 2016 it was 65.4nmol/L (no range given)

Any advice gratefully received

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you know if you have ever had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO and high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though much rarer.

    ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to full, printed copies of your own results, including ranges. Results are almost useless without ranges.

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these. £99

    This is a finger prick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

  • Has the gp not done a more recent test, given she thinks you are hyper?

    What were your reactions?

    Often on this forum people report feeling worse on the 25 dose.. my own tsh rose.

    Your ferritin is low, supplement.

You may also like...