Am I becoming Hyperthyroid??? New Lab results!!

Hi there I would appreciate any comments re the results below. Been taking Levo 50 mcgs for 2 months and Levo 75mg for 4 weeks.

Thank you in advance xx

Also been taking Jarrows b12 5000 , ferrous fumarate 210mg

23/Jan/2017 9:00 AM

Sample Received : 24/Jan/2017 9:30 AM

Result Reported : 24/Jan/2017 11:29 AM

Sample Number:

Sample Type: Venous blood

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Biochemistry

CRP H 7.60 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 86.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.02 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 95.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 18.09 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 6.97 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 14.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 94 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 710 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 26.56 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 1 of 1 FINAL REPORT

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi I started 50 mcg Levo in Oct/16.

    TSH 4.24 (0.3-6)

    FT4 14 (9-24L

  • Dreamer12,

    I think you are a little over medicated because TSH is very suppressed and FT3 is slightly over range. If you reduce dose to 50/75mcg alternate days that may be sufficient to drop FT3 into range.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Ferritin, vitD, B12 and folate are all good.

  • Thank you Clutter that's great and thank you for a speedy reply. 😀

You may also like...