Endo appointment next week

Hi

I have Hashimotos/hypo ten years +, taking 100mg Levothyroxine, still symptomatic despite trying increases in dose.

I asked my doc for a trial of t3, she said they didn't prescribe it but did refer me to an Endo. I'm trying to get my act together for my appointment using all the helpful information on here and made sure I had a up to date blood test. Could someone comment on my results please? I'd be grateful.

T3. 3.9. (3.5-6.5)

T4. 12.5 (10-18.7)

Tsh 1.9. (0.35-4.50)

Thyroid peroxidase - not tested, previously >1300 (in may 2016)

All these results were marked as 'normal, no action'

Vit D. 57. >50 adequate level

Ferritin 31 normal no action

Folate 13.4 (2.90-16.90)

B12 708 (161-531)

I realise that my vitamin levels,other than B12,are low and have dropped since my last test in may 2016. I had a call back re my B12 and am being tested again for that.

Many thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Jennyem,

    I think you are under medicated as TSH is a tad higher than most are comfortable with and FT4 and FT3 are low in range.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). As you have had a positive result repeat testing isn't required. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,0000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3 if you are prescribed it.

    Ferritin 31 is low. Ferritin is optimal around halfway through range and usually needs to be between 70 - 100 at least. You can supplement iron. Taking 1,000mcg vitamin C with each iron tablet aids absorption and minimises constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and retest in 4-6 months.

    B12 and folate are good. B12 is optimal high in range. Your range is spectacularly low. Many of us like to have B12 around 900-1100.

You may also like...