Please help

Because of family history my son had a BH blood test and please can you help with one question. If his anti-thyroidperoxidase is high even though his thyroid function is in range does it mean that he has the autoimmune condition that will go on to be a problem?

The BH test

CRP 0.90 <5.0

Ferritin H 481.0 30-400

TSH 1.11 0.27-4.20

Total T4 96.1 64.5-142.0

Ft4 14.15 12-22

Ft3 5.31 3.1-6.8

Anti thyroidperidase abs H 41.1 <34

Antithyroglobulin abs 24.9 <115

Vits D L 35

Vit B12 334

Folate 26.95 8.83-60.8

He was advised in the comment to see GP re. ferritin and Vit d

Just wondered what he may expect from his GP so I can advise

I know supplements are needed but think he should start at his doctors ??

Thank you in advance for much needed help here.x

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gcart Yes, he will go on to develop Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism at some point, but that may be quite a long way off, who can tell??

    Dr Toft, leading endocrinologist and past president of the British Thyroid Association, states that where antibodies are present then to start Levo to 'nip things in the bud'. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of his article to show your GP.

    Vit D should be 100-150nmol/L. You would be better off buying D3 yourself, what the GP will prescribe won't be enough. Important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium will also be needed which your GP won't know about.

    B12 needs to be top of range, even 900-1000.

    Folate should be 35+

  • Thank you very much SS very useful,

    Just cooking early lunch, liver and onions 🙂X

  • Good girl :D Enjoy!

    I had mine yesterday :)

You may also like...