Thyroid UK

Thyroid function results. What do they mean?

Hi, could someone please let me know what these results mean.

Previously my thyroid results were:

T4 - 9.5

T3 - 4.3

TSH - 9.44

3 months later and on 75mcg levothyroxine

T4 - 12.8

TSH - 4.57

I haven't received my T3 results.

My gp has increased my levothyroxine to 100mcg.

How have my results improved since my last set of results.

Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the reference ranges for your results? They would usually look something like this :

TSH 4.57 (0.05 - 5.0)

It is the bit I've put in bold that you need to look for.

Reply

Without the ranges it's hard to say but your TSH has come down and your FT4 has increased, so the Levo is doing it's job.

Now you've had an increase to 100mcg you can expect your TSH to lower even more and your FT4 to increase more.

The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

Make sure that when you have a thyroid test you always book the first appointment of the day, fast overnight (water only) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is what you need when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction.

1 like
Reply

your results are still too low

TSH should be 1.0 or below and free t4 and free t3 near top of their ranges

its vital that

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

are all tested as they must be over halfway in their ranges or your body cannot utilise the levothyroxine

Reply

You may also like...