Other results help needed please

Hi I am a female age 27. Diagnosed with underactive in 2014. Current dose is 100mcg, I have been told I need an increase but do the results below suggest anything else needs looking into? Symptoms are cold feelings in toes, hard stools despite diet and drinking more water, puffy eyes, heavy periods, gaining weight around middle, depression, moodiness, low stamina and concentration, memory loss, rippling sensations in muscles (I am guessing muscle spasms)? If anyone could advise I would be grateful.

Ferritin - 12 (15 - 150 ng/L)

Vitamin B12 - 165 (180 - 900 pg/L)

Folate - 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5 ng/L)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 44.1 (>75 nmol/L adequate)

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oh good grief Sophy22 what has your GP said about these results? If he's said nothing he's being very negligent.

    B12 and Folate are both below range. You need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc Don't take any supplements until further tests have been done. You most likely need B12 injections and folic acid supplement. Your GP must get this sorted.

    Ferritin is also below range. Again, speak to your GP and ask for a full iron panel to see if there is anything else going on. You may need iron infusions. If given iron tablets take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from Levo. Eating liver once a week will help raise ferritin.

    Vit D should be 100-150nmol/L. Your GP won't see a problem with your result though. Buy yourself some D3 5000iu (my preference is for softgels) and take 1 daily throughout the winter. Retest in the Spring and when you've reached the recommended level reduce to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking Vit D we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 four hours away from Levo.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which might suit you best and as it is calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks, GP has said nothing about any of the results.

  • Your doctor is negligent and isn't up-to-date with vitamins/minerals, particularly Vit D and B12, both are prohormones and have to be above a certain point for us to be able to function. low B12 for instance can cause dementia/ alzeimers and I doubt he knows the latest information is that 1,000 is to be considered as optimum.

    SeasideSusie is right in her advice particularly pernicious anaemia which is a very serious condition if untreated.

    Many doctors believe that anywhere within the range is fine, which is not 'fine' if it means we, the patients, may suffer or develop other serious problems.

    In order to recover our own health we have to read and learn and ask questions as many doctors and endocrinologists are poorly trained, particularly in acknowledging the clinical symptoms we can get or develop.

  • I have copied and pasted this response from SeasideSusie on an other earliest post re :

    asideSusie

    Ask your GP test

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    These are often low in hypo patients. We need optimal levels, not just in range which seems to suit doctors, they don't seem to know about the need for optimal!

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmil/L

    B12 is recommended to be at the very top of the range, even 900-1000

    Folate is recommended to be at least half way through it's range

    Ferritin needs to be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly (our own or thyroid replacement hormone) and I've seen it said that for females it's best at 100-130.

    **********

    You can see from the above that your results are woeful.

You may also like...