Got my results , even more confused!

Eventually managed to get a copy of my results from gp receptionist, who obviously just missed out on being selected for a top position in the fbi!!!!! Absolute nightmare lol but I don't understand any of it. Gp has been telling me my b12 folic acid and iron levels are looking good but where he has plucked this information from is anyone's guess . I see no mention of it whatsoever. Thyroid function results are TSH 0.11 mU/L (0.35 - 5.00 u)

Free t4 15.1 pmol/L (9.0 - 21.0 u)

and a blank space next to total t3

Not sure what other info I need to ask him for but I'm slowly losing the will to live

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kellystired,

    You've only been given thyroid results.

    TSH is low but isn't suppressed which is surprising as you are taking 200mcg Levothyroxine. FT4 is half way through range so there is scope to increase dose. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    FT3 is rarely tested in primary care unless TSH is suppressed <0.03. If you are symptomatic it may be worth ordering a private thyroid test to include FT3 to see how well you are converting T4 to T3. Have a look at Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 6 or Plus 11 which includes some vitamins and minerals.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • hmmm

    on the face of your TSH and free t4 your results are good

    however unless ferritin,folate,b12,vit d3 are all at least halfway in their respective ranges your body cannot convert t4 into t3 which is what every cell needs to function

    its no good your doctor saying your results are good you need to insist on actual figures and ref ranges ...most doctors know squat about thyroid or whats needed

You may also like...