test results ,advice plz

Hi guys ,these are my test results which i received today done private from medichecks ,TSH 0.401 0.270-4.200

FREE THYROXINE*22.41 12.000-22.000

T4 126.8 59.000-154.000

T3 4.58 3.100-6.800

REVERSE T3 *27 10.000 -24.000

REVERSE T3 RATIO *11.04 15.010-75.000

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 26.750 0.000-115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE *39.15 0.000-34000

DR has made comment that this can sometimes be sign for Hashi,s and Graves ,?

was on 125mcg Levo but have come down to 100 mcg due to getting heart palps etc ;feel slightly better ,but not sure i should stay on this dose , maybe try and add some T3??

Some days feel dreadful and other days ok ish ,think iv just got used to feeling rubbish ,any advise would be very welcome from you kind and clever people :)) ,

Hope you all have a wonderful Xmas ,full of energy and pain free ! :)) xx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi you have raised thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibodies meaning you have Hashimoto's. Am sure some of the more experienced people will help with the other thyroid ones. Do you have results for ferritin, folate, vit D and B12? Sometimes these can be low and contribute to symptoms.

  • Thanks for the reply Pinksapphire 22 , Didn,t have them tested but good point ,will request them ,think i might have a try at Gluten free ,and see if it helps ,nothing ventured nothing gained and all that .

You may also like...