Bloods analysis please

Hi, currently on 2 grains NDT, have been on this for about 3 months now, GP receptionist says I need to speak with the Doctor, advice please, I am thinking T3 is high and maybe I should reduce to 1.5 grains?

Serum TSH level < 0.02 mIU/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Outside reference range

Accurate clinical details help to ensure the indicated

tests are done and appropriate comments are added.

Serum free T4 level 14.4 pmol/L [12.0 - 22.0]

Serum free triiodothyronine level 10.2 pmol/L [3.1 - 6.8]

Outside reference range

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did you take the NDT before the test? Or did you leave a 12 hour gap?

  • There was a 12 hour gap

  • Then you're a bit over-medicated. :) Try reducing by 1/4 grain.

You may also like...