Looking for a private doctor to treat underacti... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,653 members136,449 posts

Looking for a private doctor to treat underactive thyroid in London, Surrey or Kent.

Hidden profile image
Hidden

I've been diagnosed with underactive thyroid and have been prescribed levothyroxine 50mcg. I have been discharged from the NHS endocrine specialist because I wanted to see another specialist as I felt she was being very dismissive of my symptoms etc before I got my results. So now I have to wait 3 months for another specialist appointment! I have just sent off for the D102 gene test to find out if I have a faulty gene because I've read lots of horror stories of people taking levothyroxine.

I would ratherefore see a private doctor until the correct dose and medicine/medicine combination has been prescribed as things take too long with the NHS. I've put on 35kg in the last year and feeling so tired and got lots of swelling and it's only getting worse as well as having other symptoms. Need to find a private doctor asap.

16 Replies

MrsMarcelle,

If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges (the figures in brackets after results) members will advise whether you are optimally medicated on 50mcg. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by several months. If you have results and ranges for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate post those too.

Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endocrinologists and private GPs.

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to Clutter

Interesting to find out a possible cause who so many of us are low in Vit D, B12, ferritin and folate.....it's not a coincidence. Watch betrayalseries.com - it's airing free at the moment. I'm amazed......:)

Clutter profile image
Clutter in reply to Hidden

Anncr,

Hypothyroid patients often have low stomach acid which can make it difficult to cleave nutrients from food so vitamin and mineral levels drop.

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to Clutter

Yes agree, but what's causing the low stomach acid? I know it decreases as we get older and is often is treated with antacids because too alkaline can taste acidy too, but antacids compound the problem, that's why I believe it's wise to look for the root cause :)

Clutter profile image
Clutter in reply to Hidden

Anncr,

Slow metabolism and low motility caused by hypothyroidism.

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to Clutter

Quite right.

Production of hydrochloric acid in the stomach requires a large amount of energy to be expended. Without sufficient thyroid hormone, cells just cannot achive that level of activity.

We see many references to Propton Pump Inhibitors (PPIs) as a medicine which reduce acid production. Although they work in a different way, it is that pumping of protons which requires the energy. The effects of hypothyroidism and PPIs are, in this regard, in very much the same direction.

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to Clutter

Thanks, I've posted the results I have

Hidden profile image
Hidden

Dr Barry Durrant-Peatfield may still be practising in Surrey area. Lots of us have been to him and there others, look for Functional or Integrative Drs. In the meantime you will learn lots on causes and help for autoimmune disease like ours, including Hashi and low thyroid by watching this series - it's airing for free this week, register at betrayalseries.com. 5 minute trailer - wish you well. I also gained loads (48kg!) managed to lose and keep off 12kg so far.

Hidden profile image
Hidden

My blood test results are:

Free T4 is 9.5

T3 is 4.3

Tsh 9.44

Vitamin D 25

Haemoglobin 11.2 with a microcytic pattern.

Clutter profile image
Clutter in reply to Hidden

Mrsmarcelle,

It's hard to see how low your FT4 is without the lab ref range (the figures in brackets after results) but I suspect it is very low because TSH is high. Dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until TSH is 1-2. You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine and after every dose adjustment.

Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

Vitamin D 25nmol/L (UK measurement) is almost deficient. 75-200 is replete and most people are comfortable around 100. If your GP hasn't prescribed vitamin D I I would supplement 10,000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in May.

_________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Try virgin coconut oil! I have been on levothyroxine for 20 years and after taking coconut oil for 4 months it is now overactive !!!! so have had my levothyroxine reduced and I feel great.

marigold22 profile image
marigold22 in reply to albatross

Are you certain it's the virgin coconut oil changing things for you? What's in it to make that difference? x

I was followed privately by Dr Ryan at KIMS hospital in Maidstone. I suggest that you check the private hospitals in your area and look for a physician specialised in thyroid disease instead of an endocrinologist. They're cheaper and more focused on the thyroid issues. Nevertheless, be aware that the blood tests are expensive: usually £40 per item, ie £40 for TSH, £40 for T4, £40 for T3. You can probably decrease this cost by ordering your tests online.

QUE6T-33 profile image
QUE6T-33 in reply to Nathalie70

Hi Natalie, interested in your post about KIMS & wondered

if you could p.m. me to let me know if you have found

a helpful Doctor in that area. Currently looking ! Thank

you

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to QUE6T-33

Hi, i went to my gp and said I wanted to be seen in St thomas'. I'm being seen there now. I'm for happy. I'm going glad I chose that hospital.

QUE6T-33 profile image
QUE6T-33 in reply to Hidden

Ah, that's brilliant. Pleased your sorted

You may also like...