Result advice please

recent results:

Tsh 3.8 (0.35-5)

T4 20.8 (11-23)

Vit b12 632 (200-900)

Vit d 72 (50-150)

I thought they had tested folate and ferritin but they hadn't so I have requested this. I have never had t3 tested.

I currently take Levo 100mcg.

My results have varied over the past year. I will try and get my test results over the past year from my gp.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thank you

Becs

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Becs32,

    There is scope to increase Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and reduce TSH. Most people will feel well with TSH 1.0 or lower and FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like to show your GP the Pulse article when you request a dose increase.

    I advised in your previous post where you could order a private FT3 test.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient.

    VitD 72 is suboptimal. 75-200 is replete and most people are comfortable around 100. I would supplement 2,500iu daily until April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for the advice, I plan to get the recommended blood tests privately once funds allow!

    In the interim I will get some vit d supplements to take (is any brand ok?) and discuss an increase in Levo to see if this helps.

    Thanks

    Becs

  • Becs32,

    D3 Softgel capsules are good because the fat in oil aids absorption.

You may also like...