Thyroid UK
89,093 members103,630 posts

Blue Horizon Results since NDT

The following are my blood results from Blu Horizon.

I have been taking 1and 1/2 grains for nearly 7 weeks now.

The symptoms i have are headaches, nausea, dizziness, heavy sensation in my ears, discomfort around my neck and problems concentrating (especially when head is pounding).

I wonder if a need a tweak with the ndt or could these be low iron symptoms?

Any advice greatly received.

Ferritin. 35.9. Range 20-150

TSH 0.43. Range 0.27-4.20

T4 total 68.7. Range 64.5-142

Free T4 8.99 L. Range 12-22

Free T3 4.51. Range 3.1-6.8

B12 613

Folate 31.75. Range 8.83-60.8

Thanks

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Cleo2467,

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to 100. I would supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from NDT.

There is scope to increase NDT by half a grain, perhaps even 1 grain to raise FT3. FT4 is often low when taking NDT or T3 with T4.

B12 and folate are good.

Reply

Thank you for that info.

Reply

You may also like...