T4 and self medicating - advice please

Recently diagnosed with Hashi. GP won't prescribe T4 - wants to refer me to Endo for guidance. That's fine by me but appointment will take a while. In the meantime I'm continuing to work but I'm exhausted.

I have some T4 that I purchased while in Greece a few weeks ago - 3 packs each of 25, 50 and 75 ug. Would it be advisable to wait and see what Endo suggests rather than self medicate? Thanks.

Results from Medi Check done on 20 October 2016 are as follows

TSH 2.7 (0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L)

FT4 14.39 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

FT3 4.85 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

T4 92.2 (59 -154 nmol/L)

TGAB 179.7 (0 - 115 IU/ml)

TPOAD 9.2 (0 - 34 IU/ml)

Folate 9.19 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vit D 154.7 (50 - 200 nmol)

B12 473.5 (191 - 663 pg/ml)

Ferritin 85.44 (13-150 ug/L)

CRP High Sensitivity 1.5 (0 - 5.0 mg/L

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Annabhaird,

    I doubt an endo will diagnose hypothyroidism as TSH, FT4 and FT3 are within range. It is low T3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms and FT3 4.85 is good. Nevertheless, members have benefited from taking replacement when results are within range so you could try Levothyroxine for 3 months to see whether symptoms improve. I would start with 25/50mcg alternate days which is equivalent to 37.5mcg daily. You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative but thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is a chance of B12 deficiency <500 so it may be worth supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin. Folate, vitamin D and ferritin are good.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks so much Clutter for your advice. I will take it on board and follow your suggestions.

    I started on B12 a few weeks ago after advice from a member here, took 5,000 and felt nauseous, so reduced to 2,500 per day and feel fine.

    Will keep you updated re the T4 .

You may also like...