Thyroid tests update

I recently had my blood tests done privately through Blue Horizon. These showed I had high Ferritin 268.2(20-150), high ATP abs 74.2 (<34), low B12 118 (deficient <140) and low folate 8.91 (10.4-42.4).

He said I was malabsorbing and instead of taking the tests at face value and treating me he booked me in for retest.

Has anyone else experienced this?

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Ali8655,

    High ferritin when you are not supplementing iron can be due to inflammation or infection somewhere in the body. You should retest in 3 months when any virus or infection will be expected to have cleared.

    B12 and folate are deficient. Your GP should test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemia causing B12 deficiency. If PA is ruled out it is likely that malabsorption is causing deficiency. Your GP should prescribe B12 injections and 5mg folate as soon as possible. You'll get better advice about PA, B12 and folate deficiency on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    As malabsorption is a possibility it would be a good idea if your GP checked your vitamin D level too.

You may also like...