Latest Test Results, Advice Please

Hi

First of all, thanks for being here!

Amongst a long list of hypo symptoms I am feeling weak, and dizzy with hip pain.

Recent test results

Serum free T3 level 3.37 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Serum free T4 level 15.1 pmol/L (11 - 23)

Serum TSH level 2.4mU/L (0.27 - 4.5)

Serum thyroid peroxidase Ab conc 7IU/mL (>34)

GP typed on results, "Tell patient OK" Well, I'm not OK!

I am taking levo 75mcg and 100mcg on alternate days and supplementing with a maintenance dose of 800 IU Bio-Vitamin D3 4 times a week

I have an appointment with an Endo next week and I would be grateful for any advice please.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Doctors wrongly believe that anywhere in the 'normal' range means we are fine. He is wrong. The normal range is usually for diagnosing people who have hypothyrodism and due to the BTA's guidelines that we've to remain undiagnosed until the TSH is 10 (no other country does) Once diagnosed we should have sufficient levothyroxine to bring our TSH to 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 towards the top of the range. Rarely is FT4 and FT3 tested and it puzzles me as the FT4 and FT3 (especially 3) gives more information on the state of the patient's health than the TSH. This is from TYK:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you Shaws.

    I do not understand my thyroid peroxidase result. Can you explain please?

  • Unfortunately, I am not medically qualified but this is an excerpt which explains better. Antibodies attack the thyroid gland and they wax and wane - so sometimes there's to many and at other times low:-

    Featured: Thyroid Peroxidase Test Main Article

    The thyroid peroxidase test measures the level of an antibody that is directed against thyroid peroxidase (TPO). A presence of TPOAb in the blood reflects a prior attack by the body's immune system on thyroid tissue. A positive thyroid peroxidase test may signal chronic thyroiditis. Other autoimmune disorders, however, may have a positive TPOAb test.

    medicinenet.com/thyroid_per...

    If hypothyroid the antibodies attack the thyroid gland. Antibodies can be helped to be reduced by going gluten free.

    Other members who have more experience than I will respond.

  • Many thanks for your help. I will be patient and await responses.

You may also like...