Any thoughts on my results?

I am posting up my history and would appreciate any thoughts on my numbers over time. I am seeing a functional medicine doctor December 7 so hopefully can get some ideas on this and my symptoms.

2008:

TSH 2.63

July 6 2015:

TSH 4.57

October 27, 2015: Independent Test with Blue Horizon

Free T4 13.08 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.34 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 3.00 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 85.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

August 8, 2016

TSH 2.88 (0.35-5.50)

Free T4 12.3 (12.0-22.0)

Thanks for any thoughts.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kimsey,

    I presume you are not medicating thyroid hormone replacement ? ?

    TSH can be variable but as yours has been previously high and you feel symptomatic, have you had thyroid antibodies TPOAb and TGAb tested ? ? .

    If positive, these would indicate Hashimotos Auto-Immune Disease which encourages thyroid hormones to raise and fall inline with Hashi attacks when thyroid cells die off.

    I benefit from functional medicine, too run alongside my hormone replacement meds. Be aware if your functional doctor gives you sups known to encourage better thyroid function and you have high thyroid antibodies, it may make the situation worsen.

  • This was from the independent blood tests I mentioned above......I think I am fine on the other....no Hashis. See here:

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.4 <34 kIU/L

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 18.3 <115 kU/L

  • kimsey

    Great you haven't got Hashi.

    I think a function doctor would be the way to go and you may find thyroid and adrenal glandulars beneficial, taken to support & restore thyroid//adrenal function. They can be quite powerful in spite of the makers claims that all hormones have been removed.

    Also, adrenal adaptogens that encourage a better and balanced cortisol secretion. Have you done an adrenal stress test to see where your cortisol is at ? ?...

    Also sex hormones have a huge impact on good thyroid function so if you suffer with bad periods or are menopausal, it would be worth getting a comprehensive test done.

    My thyroid gland is no longer as I had undiagnosed Hashi for so many years, so have to medicate NDT to replace missing thyroid hormone but working with functional medicine, I have been amazed at the results it brings, together with diet and a healthy life style.

    As others have advised you in previous posts, Vit B12, folate, ferritin and Vit D need to all be optimal levels and not just within range. A doctors "normal" is not always the same level that members have found to be beneficial to good thyroid function.

    Thyroid meds only replace the missing hormones but do not address all the other conditions caused by the low thyroid hormone such as gut problems, sleep problems, low mood, etc. I noticed your CRP was high indicating possible inflammation somewhere. Do you have gut issues ? ? ..

    TSH can be hugely variable as even changes when we have a cold, etc. but if yours continued to raise, you should ask to have secondary hypothyroidism investigated in the future. Although you don't have Hashi, you might benefit from reading "The Root Cause" by Isabella Wentz.

    .

    Saliva Stress Test (test ref END01)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Four saliva tests that measure the available "active" cortisol (& DHEA) secreted at set times over a 24 hours period. The results will allow you to see any imbalances in the daily circadian pattern so enabling use of correcting supplements to aid your adrenal health. Unfortunately this test is not generally used or recognised by GP's.

    The cost is £77.00 which is a discounted price for THyroidUK when code A42AQ is used.

    gdx.net/uk/product/27

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is in the top part of the normal range, which is good, so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels (often above the top of the normal range) in the body to overcome the resistance.

    As it is genetic there may be others in your family with thyroid or other health issues, which would support this possibility.

You may also like...