Question regarding antibodies

Hi folks, new to the site this week. I am trying to arm myself with as much info as possible since my under-active thyroid diagnosis.

At time of diagnosis my TSH was 7.6 (0.35-4.5) and T4 was 10 (10-25). The antibody level was 263 but I wasn't given the ranges. Hoping someone with a bit of knowledge can talk me through what the results mean. My latest results were TSH 1.54 and T4 was 14.

Thanks

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Syd35.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 267 are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There's no cure or treatment for autoimmune diseases treatment is for the symptoms caused by the autoimmune disease. Hashimoto's causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 7.6 is high, above the top of range 0.35-4.5 and Free Thyroxine (FT4) 10 is bottom of range 10-25. TSH is a pituitary hormone which rises in response to low thyroid hormone FT4 and FT3 and drops when sufficient FT4 and FT3 is detected.

    TSH 1.54 and FT4 14 means you have responded to the Levothyroxine prescribed. There is scope to raise dose if you are still symptomatic and many patients feel well with TSH <1.0 and FT4 in the upper range >18.0.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP if you are requesting a dose increase.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter - Thank you so much for taking the time to reply and for all the links.

You may also like...