Defeated

I officially give up and will try to deal with the steady decline as my life swirls down the plughole. Go to bed tired, wake up exhausted, perk up slightly late afternoon, usually fall asleep mid evening then drag myself to bed. Tried and tried to find a "trigger", failed, rattle with supplements, try to maintain a decent level of exercise, but it's hard work when you feel weak and exhausted. Bloods continually show "normal, no action". Most recently had nerve conduction tests.............normal!

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I know what you mean! Ive been plodding along nicely and now i feel knackered again! I dont have the answers or any pointers other than enquiring as to your recent blood test results, just thinking maybe you might need an increase?

  • Reelingenious,

    Your thyroid results from 3 months ago are euthyroid. Have you had thyroid antibodies checked? The flare ups you described in your previous post are typical of Hashimoto's. I was very unwell with Hashimoto's with hyper and hypo symptoms but was told symptoms were non-thyroidal because I was euthyroid. Symptoms resolved post thyroidectomy (thyCa) so I think Hashimoto's had to be the cause and some research backs this up medscape.com/viewarticle/76...

    Unfortunately there is no cure or treatment for autoimmune diseases and it is the symptoms they cause which are treated. 90% of hypothyroidism is caused by Hashimoto's but treatment won't commence until you are hypothyroid ie TSH over range or FT4 below range. Many members find 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing symptoms and antibodies but some find they need to avoid other foods including sugar, dairy and nightshades too.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Please put your blood tests up on this site. I suspect many of us have been where you are and may have found some solutions to share with you.

  • Do this now!! We are all waiting to help!!

  • Have just read through your long (and at times baffling) history and no wonder you feel fed up. Did you get your Thyroid antibodies tested? If not you simply must, Blue Horizon do them as part of one of their test packages. As Clutter says, your periods of ill health sound like Hashi's. And btw too much exercise can exhaust your T3 levels so be wary of that.

  • Please don't give up, there are lots of people here who want to help x

  • You may need to widen your net and I see that it was suggested you try a functional medicine doctor, guess you've not done this? You could have inflammation or toxicity for example.

  • I've been looking though your past posts, and I can't see your lab results anywhere. In any case, given that your last post was 3 months ago, I would think it's time for new labs, isn't it? Can you not get the Blue Horizon +11 tests that would give you a pretty good idea of what's going on with you? It does sound like Hashi's but you haven't had your antibodies tested...

    In one post you mentioned taking 75 mcg of levo. Are you still taking it?

  • Short check-list: FT4 and FT3 in the upper third of ranges? B12 at the upper limit of range. Ferritin, D and folate not below halfway of ranges? If Hashi, gluten-free and 200mcg selenium and keep TSH low.

  • It's not clear - like Grey Goose I've looked through old posts - are you still on 75mcg of levo? If not, what dose are you on?

    What was your most recent TSH? Was FT3 Nd FT4 tested?

  • I have not been on Levo for over 2 years. Whilst on Levo the cycle of ups and downs was exactly the same. Last GP bloods 12 months ago as follows. SERUM B12 - 546; FERRITIN -192; TSH- 2.61; PLASMA C- <1mg/L; SERUM VIT D- 68.2; SERUM SODIUM -133; UREA- 7.5; CREATININE -84; CREATININE KINASE LEVEL -46; MAGNESIUM- 97;

    Also the Blue Horizon results taken 4 months before above results; free T4 -14.4; TSH-1.82; free T3 -4.2.

    I have been Gluten Free for over 15 years.

    Sorry I am a bit slow off the mark, I'm not functioning all that well. I will get the B H tests sorted. Thanks to all. Allan

  • Please check for celiac disease. It mimics many things. I had chronic fatigue for years .. or so I thought .. hardly had energy to breath sometimes , went to many docs had many tests. . Finally 5 years ago had a colonoscopy w endoscopy and doc found severe inflammation which led him to send me for a blood test for celiac. Sure enough , I had 4 out of 4 markers Full blown Thank God for my doc who was aware of celiac. He said people of European descent are more likely to have it. Try to cut out all gluten .. wheat , oats , barley. Read labels. See how you feel After a couple of weeks or more

  • atwitssend, as I said I have been gluten free for over 15 years.