Newbie looking for advice re: underactive thyroid

Hi, I have just joined the site today.

I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in March this year and put on 25mcg of Thyroxine. My antibodies were positive.

My latest results were TSH 1.54 (0.55-4.78) and T4 was 14 (10-25). I keep going back to GPs as still having symptoms and have never quite felt right for ages.

Can anyone tell me if the 25mcg dose it too low? I was told they would start me off on the lowest dose as I am on meds for high BP since the birth of my baby last year. The BP seems to be improving and I was able to go onto a lower dose of BP meds recently and feel like I benefit from an increase in the Thyroxine.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes, Syd35 your dose is too low. 25mcg is a starting dose, you should have been retested 6 weeks later, dose adjusted, retested after another 6 weeks, dose adjusted, until symptoms abate. If your GP didn't do this he is not following the NICE guidelines.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever necessary for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel best. Your FT4 is far too high.

    Are you taking your levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with water only, and away from other meds and any supplements you might be taking?

    As for your antibodies being positive, have you had any advice about Hashimoto's and that a gluten free diet can help, also supplementing with selenium? These can help reduce antibody attacks.

    Some helpful articles about Hashi's:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    It would be a good idea to have the following tests:

    B12

    Vit D

    Ferritin

    Folate

    All those vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

  • Thank you so much for taking the time to reply. Yes taking the medication around 5am then brekkie about 7:30am and BP meds at 8:30am. Thanks for the links I am doing as much research as I can as doctor's seem useless / unwilling to increase doses etc., it's all quite frustrating when you don't feel well in yourself. Have had all the other tests apart from Vit D which doctor refused to do, they all came back normal but didn't get the actual ranges.

    No advice re Hashimoto's, in fact two doctors I asked if it was Hashimotos and they said not necessarily but a third doctor said yes, all very conflicting! I did get a Coeliac test which came back normal but thinking of trialling gluten free to see if that has any benefits. Thanks again for the advice!

You may also like...