High thyroid antibodies, TSH normal, symptoms, preventative treatment of Levo?

Hi all. I recently had a full blood work done by a functional nutritionist as I have been feeling unwelll for 7 weeks or more with exhaustion, blurry vision (sensation of needing to rub my eyes), anxiety, sleeplessness etc.

My results came back that my Thyroglobulin Abs and TPO antibodies were high (309 and 42) but TSH levels were within "normal limits" at 2.93. My T4 and T3 were both within normal limits as well.

I am not low on B12 or folate or vit D but high MCV.

I am also extremely intolerant to gluten and have a bad stomach which I saw a gastroenterologist for but no confirmation of coeliac disease.

I have been to see an endocrinologist who doesn't believe in preventative treatment of prescribing Levo but I have read it can be preventative of developing hashimotos but that not many Endos do this? I really want these symptoms to go so I want a second opinion.

Does anyone know of any doctors in London who believe in Levo as a preventative treatment for patients with antibodies and symptoms?

Thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, FelicityMarshall.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms, reduce antibodies and delay progression to hypothyroidism. Many people are found to be negative for coeliac disease but do have non-coeliac sensitivity to gluten.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    While functional doctors and naturopaths may believe that prescribing Levothyroxine may also delay progression and suppressing TSH may reduce frequency of flare ups the NHS won't usually prescribe Levothyroxine unless TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. A few private doctors/endos will diagnose hypothyroidism and prescribe Levothyroxine when TSH is >3.0.

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endos.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...