Referral still no answers!!

So had my 2nd lot of results today and still non the wiser now being referred for an ultrasound and to a endo as my TSH is 5.67 and T4 11.4 plus now told I have really low oestrogen levels so been advised to have MY mirena coil removed !! Anybody know how long I might have to wait for referral appts ? Also ferritin levels at 57ug/l and folate 3.3 ug/L both bottom end of the so called range anyone recommend good supplements to help ?

1 Reply

  • Claremc78,

    TSH 5.67 indicates you have primary hypothyroidism. You haven't included the FT4 reference range (figures in brackets after result) so I can't tell how low FT4 is. I'm surprised your GP has referred you to endocrinology at this stage. Hypothyroidism is usually treated in primary care.

    An ultrasound scan of your thyroid will show the size and condition of your thyroid gland and whether there are nodules, cysts or damage consistent with autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Ferritin is optimal >100 to halfway through range. You said you were supplementing iron in your last post and that will raise ferritin. Iron should be taken with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    You can supplement folic acid or methylfolate to raise folate.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...