B12 results

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Full Blood Count

Haemoglobin 123 120 - 160 g/L

Mean Cell Volume 93.0 81 - 98 fl

Vitamins Vitamin B12 H 764 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

B12-Active >128 25.1 - 165.0 pmol/L New Range

Serum Folate 33.37 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

My wife had the above B12 test done last week by Blue Horizon. The only issue was high B12. Among other supplements, she takes a daily tablet of B50 Complex from Nature's Best containing B12 50µg.

I would welcome any comments.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • No need to reduce B12 ,900-1000 is optimal .

You may also like...