Recent Thyroid Blood Test results


I have just had my 2 yearly blood test and here are the results.

TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 17 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.5 (3.9 - 6.8)

I am taking 100mcg Thyroxine and am self medicating with Tiromel xxxxxxx half a 25mcg tablet.

I am still suffering all underactive thyroid symptoms and wondered if anyone could advise if I am taking the correct medication.

Many thanks


Last edited by

4 Replies

  • Well no, you have symptoms and your free t3 is below range. It seems you need a rise in t3.

    If you are uncomfortable with raising t3, it might be worthwhile raising t4 until your free t4 is at the top of the range... This might encourage your body to convert the t4 into t3,,,,

    Personally i wouldnt wait, i would just increase t3


  • So would I!

  • Ok what would you suggest, double what I am taking?

    Is my source of purchase Ok does anyone know?


  • Glennie,

    Add another 12.5mcg (half tablet) 8-16 hours after the first.

    It doesn't matter where you source, Tiromel is Tiromel.

    You should have a FT3 blood test 8 weeks after increasing dose to check FT3 remains within range. Thereafter thyroid tests should be annual.

You may also like...