HI Guys , just received blood results ,im wondering if if i need more ferritin ?

Ferritin 105 [30-400 ugl ]

Trans ferritin 32 [23-43 umol/L

Folate 9.0 [4.6-18.7]

vitiminB12 477 [150-99999] ngl

TSH0.48 [0.25-4]

T4 19 [12-22]


Calcium 2.45 [2.2-2.6]

Adjusted Calcium 2.33 [ 2.2-2.6]

phosphate1.14 [ 0.8-1.5]

Still fatigued ,still brain fog and still muscle aches plus this head cold thing which iv had for 6 weeks maybe more , back to GP next week ,due to Endo saying its nothing to do with hormones and was discharging me back ,sooo frustrating!!! ,i feel no different now to 7 weeks ago , not sure what to do next , ? thanks for listening to me moan ,im really turning into Mrs Grumpy lol iv worked for 45 years and due to retire in January and want to be fit !!! not ill and fatigued :(((

4 Replies

  • Sunny-64,

    Ferritin is optimal >100 through to half way through range. I don't think it is necessary to supplement iron.

    TSH and FT4 look good but don't show whether you are converting T4 to T3 well. Perhaps you could order a private TSH, FT4 and FT3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova via

    B12 <500 is sub optimal. I would supplement 1,000 methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Folate, calcium and phosphate are fine. You haven't included the vitamin D result.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter, All it said about Vitamin D was

    Vitamin D assay not indicated ,will buy some methylcobalamin with B complex ,would i need to take it every day ? and which brand do you suggest ? Just so fed up with feeling rubbish ,i want to be normal again whatever that is haha!!,cant remember the last time i felt i had any energy ,still take temperature every day and its still low 35 early morning and rises to mid 36 pm thank you for all your help ,

  • Sunny-64,

    Jarrows Formula and Solgar sublingual lozenges are highly recommended, as is Thorne B Complex. I'm happy enough with supermarket brand B Complex.

    If you buy via Amazon please use the Amazon/TUK affiliate link

  • Thanks Clutter ,will do that going to order today many thanks x

You may also like...