Just had my Vitamin results back

I have tried to edit my pervious post but not sure if it worked.

I have just received my vit blood results which are as followed, can someone point in the direction of what to buy and the doseage I would need my endo wasn't really helpful when I asked him.

25 Hydroxy Vitamin D 74.5..... >50nmol may be adequate

Vitamin B12 360..... 211-911

Serum Folate 4.8......3.4-15.8

Ferritin 25..... 22-322

Also my endo increased my dosage of levo to 100-125mg every other day could this be a reason for my periods to be late they have been late by 2-3 days since I started taking levo but I'm now just over a week late and hoping it's down to the tablets.

Once again thank you for your help.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Missy28 Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol. You can supplement with D3 at 5000iu daily for a couple of months then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. It is recommended to test Vit D once or twice a year to keep within that range and not risk toxicity which, according to City Assays is 220+ vitamindtest.org.uk/vitamin... . You can get fingerprick blood spot tests from them for £28 if your GP won't retest.

    When taking Vit D we also need K2-MK7 and magnesium as they are both co-factors. Take D3 and K2 with dietary fat, usually the main meal of the day. Magnesium should be taken in the evening as it is calming.

    B12 should be at the top of the range. You can supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for 2-3 months then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose. Dissolve under the tongue to get it directly into the bloodstream, don't chew or swallow as stomach acid will destroy it. Can be taken without food. Further testing is useless when supplementing B12 unless you leave off the supplement for 5 months.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your very low folate level which should be at least half way through the range. Take B vits in the morning, no later than lunchtime as theycan be stimulating. Take with food.

    Ferritin is very low, you could ask your GP if he will prescribe an iron supplement. If not, you can get Ferrous Fumarate or Ferrous Sulphate from Amazon. Take one tablet twice daily with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take 4 hours away from the thyroid meds and other supplements as it will affect their absorption. Take the course and retest, you need to aim for half way through the range.

    Levo never made my periods late, I don't know if will affect you in this way.

  • Fab answer, Seaside Sue.

  • Serum B12 isn't a good guide - you actually need to go on symptoms but with the overlap with thyroid symptoms that may be difficult.

    You can find lists of symptoms here

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    Although high levels of B12 aren't toxic about 30% of the population (per one study) seem to respond to high levels in blood by trying to shut down the mechanism that transports B12 to cells which is where it is needed.

    If you haven't supplemented there are two tests that can provide an indication of B12 deficiency at the cell level - MMA and homocysteine - but the results will be inconclusive if you have supplemented and the tests are expensive.

    see this link from pinned posts in the PAS forum

    b12researchgroup.wordpress....

    Your folate levels aren't great - and as the body uses folate to process B12 ... and the two are used together for a number of key processes you probably need to supplement if you supplement B12 - but the best forms of folate come from diet.

    Have you discussed your results with your doctor. Quite possible that they may be unaware of the limitations of the B12 serum test as a guide and the need to evaluate symptoms.

  • Your Ferritin is very low! When mine is that low I get awful muscles aches and hair loss. I feel better when mine has been at 80 to 90 for a few weeks. It takes time to increase Ferritin and then a few weeks later for symptoms to improve. If your iron and ferritin remain low after supplementation you need to raise this with your doctor as there might be gut absorption issues :)

You may also like...