Do these results look ok?

Just got my latest blood results ... Tsh and t4 only ... I'm doing the bh thyroid plus 11 next month.

Meanwhile, do these look ok? Currently on 100mcg of Levo and have been for 7 weeks. (Last tsh was over 14 so its come down a lot)

Tsh - 0.15 (0.30 - 4.20)

T4 - 17.8 (9.0 - 19.00)

Obviously the doctor signed off as no action. Should I be looking to increase t4 or is that level ok. I'm feeling very much better than I did a few weeks ago when I first limped onto this group, but there is still room for improvement

Lu x

4 Replies

  • Lulu_65,

    Results are excellent, TSH is low and FT4 is in the upper quadrant. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so you may still have further improvement. If you are still symptomatic in a couple of months ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low/deficient in hypothyroid patients and can present symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter

    That's reassuring to know that improvement will continue due to symptoms lagging behind bloods. I'm working on getting ferritin, iron, b12 and D optimal (all were low last time) so I will see what they are when I test them in October.

    Many thanks for response.

    Lu x

  • Lulu_65 As far as your GP would be concerned, with those figures you're quite lucky he didn't say that you are over medicated because your TSH is under range. However, don't ever let him reduce your dose with results like that. Your FT4 is in range and I would be asking for FT3 to be done if my GP wanted to reduce my meds with those results. As long as FT3 is in range you are not over medicated or going hyper or whatever they want to tell you.

    Why not bring your Blue Horizon test forward, you've been on Levo for 7 weeks, there's no real need to wait any longer.

  • SeasideSusie this is what is fab about this group, I would have not even thought of the possibility of the Levo being reduced! Blimey.

    The reason why I'm doing my bh test in October I'd because I have a week off. I won't have the opportunity to get my blood kit to the post office on a week day before then. I recently had 4 weeks off sick when I was feeling rotten so want to keep my head down. Isn't that awful that this condition has us reduced me to worrying about my job 😞

    So t3 will be tested on 17th October .

    I certainly don't feel hyper.

    Lu x

You may also like...