Scared... Am I hypo?

For months I've lost over half of my hair, feeling exhausted (like I could sleep forever), losing my eyebrows, heater on 24/7 since I'm freezing, at the highest weight of my life.. all in the span of a few months time. I got some baseline blood work done (finally) and I'm wondering rather or not hypo is confirmed. Though I'm requesting a full thyroid panel the next time I visit my new doctor.

Free T4- 1.16 Reference Range: 0.76 ng/dL - 1.46 ng/dL

Free T3- 2.20 Reference Range: 2.18 pg/mL - 3.98 pg/mL

TSH- 0.682 Reference Range: 0.360 uIU/mL - 3.740 uIU/mL

Keep in mind, my TSH one week before this new test was taken was 1.010. If hypo is confirmed would Armour be more helpful than taking plain cyotmel?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your free T3 levels are pretty low, close to the normal lower limit, but I doubt any conventional doctor would diagnose you with hypothyroidism based on these lab results. When you are hypo, your TSH goes up, not down.

    I know you should also take into account symptoms when making the diagnosis, and your symptoms are common in hypothyroid people. I just don't think it's going to be easy to find a doctor who will look more at symptoms than labs, or who will pay more attention to FT3 levels than the TSH or even FT4 levels.

    It's impossible to tell which drug you'd do best on if indeed you turn out to need thyroid hormone replacement. Some do well on Armour (or other brands of NDT), others need T3 only, and some actually do well on T4 drugs only or a combination of synthetic T3 and T4.

  • Petcrazy18,

    Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months/years. Your symptoms indicate hypothyroidism but your thyroid levels are currently within range, although your FT3 is bottom of the range which may be why you are symptomatic.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    TSH fluctuates throughout the day and night. It's highest early in the morning and drops after eating and drinking so arrange early morning and fasting (water only) blood tests.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...