Total success!!

Well, after many years both my daughters are now being prescribed Levothyroxine on the NHS!!!! One had a TSH of 0.92 (0.35 - 4.94) but TPO antibodies of 360 (0.0 - 6.0) if her husband hadn't insisted on the antibody test she would have been refused treatment. She told my daughter that she had surprised her, as she was in range (I ask you!!!)

Other daughter , same ranges I believe, but she again insisted on antibody test and that came back at 50 odd. She made her doc understand that she has suffered for 20yrs (only the last couple down to this doc) and if the testing was done properly she wouldn't have gone through all that! She told her there is absolutely no excuse as all the information is all over the internet! Doc was rather quiet. Both have been referred to an endo. What will they do? Any info very welcome, and I must say a big THANK YOU to the many posts that have helped us with all this xx

2 Replies

  • DOT-69,

    It's very unusual to be prescribed Levothyroxine when TSH is normal even in the presence of antibodies.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. There is no treatment for Hashimoto's but 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms, reduce antibodies and delay progression to hypothyroidism.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter

    She was on a gluten free diet for ages before and didn't feel any better, it was only through taking T4 that she began to see dramatic improvements.

You may also like...