Advise on last blood test please re T3 T4 combo High Ferritin

My last BH blood test stated that my ferritin was high 497.4 (20-150) and that I should see my Dr. he wasn't to happy when I told him that I was self medicating with T3 but that I should have another Blood test which I had at Guys on 30th Aug,

I have had a call today from Drs to say that I need to have another blood test as he's not happy with TSH 0.01 no range Free T4 6.7 (10.00-23.00) (Bio chemical evidence of undertreatment with thyroxine).

it appears that Guys did not test for T3 this is what the Dr has requested again on this new test TSH T4 T3 + thyroid profile. I have appointment with Dr on12th Sept.

I have been self medicating since June with T3 I am now taking 25 T4 and 50 T3, should T4 be low in range and T3 Higher in range I am feeling ok have had no problems with increased T3 but have I dropped to low T4 or can I increase T3 ? I do feelbetter when my TSH is supressed. I have increased my B12 from 405 to 946.

Sorry for long post any advise would be appreciated.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Evieb,

    It's normal for FT4 to be lower on T4+T3 than on T4 only. You are taking proportionally more T3 than T4 so that's why your FT4 is below range.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • #clutter

    Thanks for reply, BH blood test in august my free t4 was 12.80 (12-22) free t3 5.48 (3.1-6.8)

    I will wait to see what my t3 is when I see Dr on Monday don't think he will be very happy , he only goes by TSH . My ferritin is still high 273 (22.00-275.00) but has gone down since my Aug one 497.4 (20.150) I'm not supplementing iron but I have hashimotos . I feel a lot better since I've been on t3 .

  • Evieb,

    Your doctor may tell you that TSH 0.01 means you are over replaced but as FT4 and FT3 are within range you aren't over medicated.

You may also like...