Test resuits after introducing t3

Hi all. I've been on t3 for a few weeks now. Gradually gone up to 1.5 25mcg tablets per day split over3 doses plus 50 Mcg levo in the morning. Bloods were taken after no t3 for approx 12 hours with the following results... tsh 0.08, t4 8 with the range 9to 23 , t3 4.3 range 3.5 to 6.5. T4 is obviously low but tsh is suppressed. Any thoughts?

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • T3warrior,

    There is no problem with suppressed TSH as long as FT3 remains within range. FT4 is below range because you are taking proportionally more T3 than Levothyroxine. There is scope to increase either Levothyroxine or T3 dose if you are still symptomatic.

You may also like...