Temperature

Hello, just wondering if anyone could advise,

I am having a lot of symptoms but other than the usual underactive problems, I am suffering with really high temperature most of the time, I just really can't get cool. I thought I might be over-medicating but I don't think I am taking enough Levo for that. (I'm on 100 at the moment)

Results from May 2016 (most recent I have at the moment)

Serum TSH - 0.05 miu/L (0.3 -5.5)

Serum free T4 level - 15 pmol/L (12 -22)

Serum free triiodothyronine - 5.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 7)

Any help would be very appreciated, I just always thought that if you were hypothyroid you were always freezing cold! Panicking that there is nothing wrong with my thyroid at all. Very depressed and stressed.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi there

    Hypo normally means that you can't deal with the extremes. Prior to diagnosis I did a charity bike ride Vietnam to Cambodia and suffered bad heat stroke. This included passing out (my first time ever), being unable to eat for 5 days (I was drinking glucose drinks only) and incidences of repeated projectile vomiting.

    So, given its been so hot it may just be the weather and your body being unable to cope with temperature extremes!

    Also, once you're medicated optimally you shouldn't be having symptoms (once you have recovered for the first year or so)

  • I have hashimotos and I'm exactly the same Bellerin . I always remember feeling cold as a child and through most of adulthood but in the last few years I don't seem to get cold and find it difficult to tolerate heat. I suppose this may have something to do with menopause but I don't get traditional hot flushes or any other symptons apart from the occasional night sweat.

  • I too suffer in the heat!! I seem to have extremes of either feeling really, really hot and sweating profusely, or being so cold that I just cannot get warm - less of a problem in the heat tho!! I've just switched from Levo to NDT, and I am having less hot flushes, however, I am pre-menopausal and have now been taking Black Cohosh for a month which has also helped.

    I do believe that the Levo contributed to it, as I have had problems with hot flushes for years - my blood results would always say I was over replaced, but clinically I was still hypothyroid!! I don't think my body could metabolise the Levo effectively, hence the switch to NDT! It's still early days for me tho - now day 9.

You may also like...