Ferritin results

Hi I have Hashis, here are my ferritin results. For some reason my ferritin started to drop after the iron injection but has risen again despite heavy periods. Not sure why.

Ferritin results go as far back as 2011. I was given an iron injection in March and my ferritin started to drop before rising again.

NOV 11

FERRITIN 26 (30 - 400)

FEB 12

FERRITIN 49 (30 - 400)

SEP 13

FERRITIN 15 (30 - 400)

DEC 13

FERRITIN 22 (30 - 400)

OCT 14

FERRITIN 27 (30 - 400)

JAN 15

FERRITIN 19 (30 - 400)

MAY 15

FERRITIN 38 (15 - 150)

SEP 15

FERRITIN 19 (15 - 150)

NOV 15

FERRITIN 22 (15 - 150)

MAR 16

FERRITIN 15 (15 - 150)

MAY 16

FERRITIN 199 (15 - 150)

JUL 16

FERRITIN 146 (15 - 150)

AUG 16

FERRITIN 165 (15 - 150)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin rises in commonly in instances of chronic infection or inflammation, and rarely in cases of certain diseases.

    That's why other measures of iron are needed as well e.g. haemoglobin level plus other markers of inflammation/infection e.g. CRP, ESR. This helps to indicate what the cause is. In your case you have Hashimotos so you likely have inflammation due to that.

    In cases of infection, inflammation and certain diseases the body holds on to iron in ferritin instead of releasing it to other parts of the body including the iron containing protein haemoglobin.

You may also like...