Ft3 Ft4 calculator New thread

Hi all just put my results into calculator that was posted by a fellow member.my results are off.so thought would start new thread to maybe get some insight. I am not on any thyroid medication as I am deemed to be well! What should I consider doing judging by results

FT4 11.43 The standard of 12 down 22

FT3 6.02 The standard of 3.1down 6.08

calculate

FT4 -5.70% [the result of 11.43, standard (12 - 22)]

FT3 97.99% [profit 6.02 standard (3.1 - 6.08)]

All suggestions welcome.☺

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well these would suggest you are OK. However, diogenes places more emphasis on the fT3 and fT4 / fT3 ratio which would suggest you might be borderline hyperactive?

    However, these numbers are a bit unusual and when I've seen these in the past they have always been when the patient has used a finger prick test rather than blood taken with a syringe. I know the finger prick tests are verified as being accurate but I wonder if there is some sort of user error giving erroneous results.

    If you did use a finger prick test I suggest you try and get a traditional blood test for TSH, fT3, fT4 just in case your result is not correct.

  • No did usual blood tests with blue horizon. I have tons of symptoms which promted tests. exhaustion,freezing hands /feet,low body temp,hair loss,tingling in left hand fingers.I saw endo who did adrenal test and said no need for return visit as I was fine despite me feeling so bad.my interest was piqued today when I saw post about the calculator and wondered if it would answer anything.would you mind looking at the actual results to see if you have any theory.I am supplementing B12 and vitamin D.

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    CRP 2.10 <3.0 mg/l FERRITIN 76.9 20 -150 ug/l

    THYROID FUNCTION

    FREE T4 L 11.43 12-22 pmol/l

    FREE T3 6.02 3.1-6.8 pmol/l

    TSH 2.19 0.27-4.20 lu/l

    REVERSE T3 16.0 10-24 ug/l

    T4 TOTAL 80.7 64.5-142.0 nmol/l

    IMMUNOLOGY

    ANTI-THYROIDPEROXIDASE abs 10.9 <34 klu/l

    ANTI-THYROGLOUBULIN ABS 20.8 <115 ku/l

    VITAMINS

    VITAMIN D (25OH) L 44 Deficient <25 nmol/l

    VITAMIN B12 L 185 Deficient <140 nmol/l

    serum folate 12.27 10.4-42.4 nmol/l

    thanks ☺linda

  • On average your hormone levels are OK, but you are not. Could be that you have autoimmune hypothyroidism as the levels, particularly fT3 can jump up and down. I would try to get your doctor to prescribe some levothyroxine in order to get your fT4 up and then see how you go.

  • That B12 was very low. Have you been tested for PA or done an active B12 test?

    Are you also taking good quality vitamin B complex to help balance the B12.? This will also help improve your low folate result.

    Eg Thorne basic B complex - look for one that contains folate (not folic acid)

    Also are you taking some vitamin K2 with the vitamin D.

You may also like...