Frustrated and confused, advice needed with results with more complete numbers.... thank you!

After posting a few days ago, I finally got the GP to give me all my results. I hope some of you may be able to point me in the right direction.

After switching to a new gp and trying and testing different doses of T4 (currently on 75) and T3 (currently on 20mcg), here are my test results:

TSH 0.01 (0.3-5.0)

T4 13.8 (9.0-19.0)

T3 9.70 (3.25-6.21)

Ferritin: 53 (9-120)

b12 700 (200-1000)

I must add I did not skip my meds on the morning of the tests as I didn't expect to be able to do them on the day. I did new tests yesterday and will post results when i get them.

I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's over a year ago, and have been feeling really unwell for 2 years, now better with energy levels but very bad brain fog, unable to concentrate, low libido, crazy painful and swollen boobs, and feeling very frustrated at how difficult it has been to get clear advice. My work is really suffering also as I am freelance and have no ideas nor motivation.

I last bought T3 in italy in drops, and realise my gp won't prescribe it. Private prescription of t3 at £200 a month is not an option for me. I have been taking selenium, vit D and C supplements, + have plenty omega 3 through my diet, have been off gluten for 9 months.

I just do not know how to proceed at this point, and do not trust my gp at all. I see my t3 seems a bit high. I was wondering if anyone had advice for me?

- should i reduce my t3 ad see how it goes (and try and get it from greece or italy?)

- Is it worth trying to switch to NDT?

- Does anyone have a list of sympathetic endos in London I could go and see? pls pm me if so.

Thank you so much for your help...

5 Replies

  • Your T3 is high because you took your T3 before the test. This test tells you nothing useful, I'm afraid. Except that your ferritin and B12 could be higher. Are you taking vit K2 with your D3?

  • I am not taking K2- can start doing so! what to do about ferritin, should I take iron supplements?

  • I think you should, yes. And, take 1000 mg vit C with it to help absorption. It needs to be at least mid-range. :)

  • thanks greygoose - I am taking 1000mg vit C, so will take up K2 and iron

  • You're welcome. :)

You may also like...