Thoughts on results please

Hi recently had bloods done due to having symptoms that would indicate to being underactive but my results show otherwise. Currently I'm taking 125 mg for 6 days and 100 mg on 7th day.

TSH 0.72 mu/l 0.27-4.20

Free t4 20.2 pmo/L 9.0-26.00

Free t3 4.1 pmo/L 2.8-7.1

I personally think my medication needs to be reduced.

Any thoughts or advice greatly received.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why would you think that? Your FT3 is not even mid range. I think your problem is that you don't convert very well, because your FT4 is ok.

    Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? If these are sub optimal, it will adversely affect your conversion.

  • Hi

    The reason I thought I was being over medicated was because since I haven't had severe stress in my life I've had more symptoms , for example ; hair loss , feeling not being able to cope , pulsing in neck ,anxiety , cold sores and now the last month I've had headaches daily. This has been going on since April when I had less stress so I was putting it down to over medicated as I've read somewhere this can course you to have under active symptoms. But sounds like I'm wrong.... I've not had the other tests done in awhile my last vitamin d was 42nml/l ref 50 but wasn't given any supplements just continue with my pre pregnancy vitiate which includes vitiamin d

  • They are also symptoms of under-medication, which I think is your case.

    Your pre pregnancy vitiate my contain vit D, but I doubt it contains enough to raise your level.

  • It looks more like you need an increase in meds than a decrease. FT3 would be better off around 6 in that range and FT4 around 21-22.

    How do you feel? Do you have results for ferritin, B21 and folate, as less than optimal levels of those can make you feel bad since your body can't convert the levo well. You might need to add some T3.

You may also like...