Thyroid UK

Lab Results

My Dr let me know my labs were all in range, the only one I questioned was Vit D ...

Vitamin B12. 510 (211-911 PG/ML)

Ferritin. 58.5 (10.2 -265.0 NG/ML

VITAMIN D 30.0 ( 30.0-100.0 NG/ML

FOLATE IN RANGE- 749 reference range >280 ng/ML RBC

Does it look like I might have to supplement VD? I'm really confused where to start if I need to. My Dr assumed I was in range so didn't offer to supplement.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi There, this helpful article from STTM is all about optimal readings and lab ranges. Hopefully this should answer your questions and give you answers for all your lab result readings:

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Reply

Personally, I would supplement them all except folate (but that's not a reference range I recognize).

Reply

Ferretin and vitamin D are low.

Your vitamin D is right at the bottom, should be nearer the top! You will feel better supplementing.

Reply

You may also like...