Thyroid tests

Hi. I was diagnosed with a borderline low thyroid about 6 months ago. Taking levothyroxine made me feel ill so I stopped it with G.P.s consent.mlast week I got a thyroid test with Blue Horizon Medicals. These are the results which are a bit worrying. I am seeing my doctor in 2 weeks time. Can anyone help me interpret them.

CRP 1.60

Ferritin. H 226.8

TSH 2.19

T4 Total 84.5

Free T4. 14.5

Free T3. 4.45

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 11.1

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs. 17.4

Vitamin B12. 519

Serum Folate H 46.4.

Have to add that I have been taking Wellwoman 70+ for quite a while, so I've stopped that.

Many thanks.


2 Replies

  • It's best if you can also submit the ranges (the figures next to the actual results in brackets) as this will help to interpret the results. The ranges change depending on which labs are doing the tests.

  • Momilsom1,

    CRP is an inflammation marker and 1.60 is low which is good.

    Ferritin can be high due to a cold or virus at the time of testing causing inflammation in the body. There is only 10mg iron in Wellwoman 70+ and I doubt that would raise iron and ferritin levels. I would retest ferritin in 4 months and if it is still high your GP will probably do a full blood count and iron test.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) and although TSH >2.0 indicates thyroid gland is beginning to struggle FT4 and FT3 are quite normal for someone not on Levothyroxine.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient but PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal so you could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Folate high is not a problem unless B12 is very low.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...