Blood results

Sorry if repeating post getting it wrong before I think?

CRP 1.40 ,5

Ferritin 66.0 20-150

TSH L0.07 0.27-4.20

T4 Total 97.3 64.5-142.

Free T4 19.14 12-22

Free T 3 3.63 3.1-6.8

Reverse T3 23.0 10-24

Reverse T3 ratio L10.28 >20

Vit D 90

Vit B 12 411

Serum Folate 10.81 10.4 -42.4

Not sure if this is already posted but would very very grateful for thoughts on the Blue horizon blood results Thanks so much

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gcart B12 is too low. Under 500 there is risk of neurological damage. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Supplement with Jarrows or Solgar methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges 5000mcg. When levels are optimal reduce to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    Folate is dire, only just in range. You can bring this up by eating leafy greens. Also when supplementing B12 you should also take B Complex. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right contain 400mcg methylfolate which should help bring your folate level up.

    Vit D is OK if that is 90nmol/L. Replete is 75-200, normally advice would be to get up to 100+.

    Ferritin isn't quite good enough. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, preferably around 100. Eating iron rich foods can help, or supplementing with a lower dose iron supplement such as Solgar Gentle Iron 20mg. When taking an iron supplement always take with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation.

    TSH is below range but that doesn't matter (unless you're a TSH obsessed doctor) because it's the free Ts that are important.

    FT4 is good at 19.

    FT3 is very poor and shows you're not converting very well.

    For good conversion the FT4:FT3 ratio should be 4:1 or less. Your ratio is 5.27 : 1.

    Supplementing selenium helps conversion, and getting your vitamins and minerals at optimal levels is a must, but with your FT3 so low I think adding some T3 to your levo would be a good idea.

  • SeasideSusie thank you very much for taking so much trouble to help me. I will set about buying the products and diet as recommended. Cant say what i would do without the understanding that people have in this community. I find it all a bit scary though! I have neuroendocrine tumours in my liver, under treatment, but life has got a bit tough. The cancer in my thyroid was 2 types pap one side and follicular the other so it all had to go . Friends say i look well!?!? Sometimes i could willing hit them. Outcome is to stay away as cant cope with it. Outcome for me is that i am underweight, they! All say i look fabulous 'so slim' Dah 😬 Sorry to unload but it did me good🙂

You may also like...