Help Me Please!

I have an appointment with an endocrinologist on Thursday this week and could readily use any advice you have to offer on what I can ask for ie. NDT or T3.

The following are my last results, could someone please explain what the AKI result means and what should be happening as my doctor has not explained anything about it.

T3 4.5 (3.50 – 6.50)

T4 19.4 (10.30 – 22.70)

TSH 0.24 (0.35 – 5.50)

AKI Warning Stage 0 (SV2496) Satisfactory Result

Thanks to you all.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Iphoenix,

    TSH is low, FT4 in upper range but FT3 is less than midway. A Levothyroxine dose increase will raise FT4 and FT3, or the addition of T3 will raise FT3. Either will lower TSH. It's highly unlikely a NHS endo will prescribe NDT which isn't licensed for UK use but s/he might prescribe some T3.

    I think the AKI thing might be a lab coding to do with the tests or quality checking. It says 'Satisfactory Result' so I don't think you need to be concerned.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi there

    Unfortunately if you want ndt you will probably need to go private (it's how I get mine). The actual prescription for ndt is not expensive (mine runs to around 35 quid per month) but paying for a private endo is expensive.

    So, try t3 and t4 in combo and see how you feel. If it does the trick great if not you may need to think about going private.

  • AKI Warning Stage 0 refers to Acute Kidney Injury Stage 0.

    Stage 0 is good - it means there is no injury at all and your kidneys are healthy.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/news/...

You may also like...