Help please

i recently asked my GP to increase my levo as I am still not feeling well. My previous levels were tsh=4.3, ft4=16.6. He responded by asking for another blood test. I accidentally took an additional 100 mg of levo, 2 days prior this test, posted here about it and was advised to skip a day, which I did. 

The results from this have just come back. I was astonished to see my tsh=0.12! Free t4=18.6.

My GP now thinks I am marginally over-treated! I felt ok for about 1 week on this dose, then went down with a cold virus 3 weeks ago and i still feel as ill as I ever have with tons of hypothyroid symptoms and no hyper symptoms at all! Could it be the virus that has affected the results? 

I feel so down and at a loss about what to do next. My GP has told me to wait another 8 weeks before having bloods done again, when he may reduce my levo. I am feeling increasingly desperate as I have been off work for nearly a year now, no longer have a job to go back to, have severe financial problems as a result etc, and feel so poorly and depressed. It's hard to see any light at the end of the tunnel at the minute...

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kate64,

    TSH 0.12 is below range but as long as FT4 18.6 is within range you are not overmedicated.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low or deficient in hypothyroid patients and can cause similar symptoms to hypothyroidism.

  • Thank you. I was low in iron and am supplementing Iron (25mg iron bisglycinate-my GP overlooked this but I find this form is very easy on my gastritis), D (400iu) and folate (400mcg of folic acid). I have pernicious anemia (hence the gastritis) so have massive doses of b12, although I don't get it from the GP as he overlooked my neurological symptoms (!), I get help from the Dr at the b12 deficiency org. 

    I can't believe my tsh dropped so low with only a 25mcg increase. I was wondering if it could be because I have some kind of virus? Also, Do you think I could have a problem converting or absorbing levo and this is why I still feel so unwell?

  • Kate64,

    My sister's TSH dropped from 7.41 to 0.35 with a 25mcg dose increase.  A virus is more likely to increase TSH.  You aren't having a problem absorbing Levothyroxine because your TSH dropped in response to the dose increase. 

    Poor conversion is indicated by low TSH, high FT4 and low FT3.  It's unlikely a NHS lab will test FT3 unless TSH is <0.03 even if your GP will order it.  Ideally you will order a private thyroid test but if finances preclude you doing this you could order T3 online and take a small dose to see whether symptoms improve.  Adding T3 to your current dose will suppress TSH <0.12.

    What was your vitD level?  400iu is an infant's dose!

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • It's good to know I am absorbing it, thank you. My GP never tested my vitamin D. I am having to push for everything and, for me, this is really hard as he is getting fed up with me (and he's the best one in the practice)! Do you think I should supplement more and if so how much? 

    I don't think I should take any T3 until after my next lot of bloods or my GP may drop my dose even further esp if my tsh drops lower. Would a specialist check t3 levels?

    Thanks os much for your help.

You may also like...