Hello, if anyone could help me here because i think my docs are wrong

My usual ths usually is under 2.5 this time i got tested because of sudden 20kg weight gain and elevated stress and extremely high tempered and speech slowing 


TSH 3.8 mU/L

Free t4 18.6 pmo/L

Vit b12 355

Vit D with supplements my resutls were 37 nmol/l

Glucose 2.07 gl  --- 11.51 mmol/l

Hb Alc 7.66%

Gamma GT 39.10 UI/I

Cholesterol in the pic

Do all these tests seemx normal

Ps november 2015 I started getting regular periods, and sudden weight gain high level pf stress .... This month around the blood test my period skipped me..

Id appreciate some help with advices thank u

1 Reply

  • Welcome to the forum, Farsoun.

    Are you prescribed Levothyroxine?  TSH rising is a sign that your thyroid gland is struggling to produce hormone although FT4 18.6 is considered good when the top of range is 22.

    PA Society recommend B12 is optimal around 1,000.  Supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin will raise B12 levels.  Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Vitamin D is replete 75-200nmol/L and most people are comfortable around 100.  Supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 4-6 months and retest.

    It's not uncommon for cholesterol to rise when TSH rises.  Prior to thyroid blood testing elevated cholesterol was one of the clinical symptoms used to diagnose hypothyroidism.

    HbA1C is a test for diabetes.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...