Help rheumatoid

Can I get some guidance please been referred to a endo doctor, here's my bloods result, my GPs stated me on folic acid 1 a day and vit D is 5 times a day. Levo 100.referred to a endocrinologist  and rheumatologist , what  are the best vitiating to buy to help my immune system. If my vit d is 5 times a day  with the fattest meal, I'm going to struggle if it's 5 times a day. Help please . I do have more bloods waiting to be processed  rhemadoid screen isn't back fully at my GP .

Serum ferritin 94 (12.00-323.00)

T3 3.7. (3.90-6.80)

T4. 15.4 (11.00-23.00)

Ths. 3.82. (0.30-5-00

Serum folate/vitD 18. (75.00-150.00


Bilirubin 4. ( 00-20.00)

ALT. 14. (5.00-29.00)


Calcium. 2.31. (2.20-260)

Calcium adjust. 2.29. (220-260)

In phosphate 0.91. (0.80-1.50

Alkaline phos. 65. (27.00-107.00)

Albumin 43. (35.00-50-00

CRP 7.3. (5.00)

ESR. 26. (0.00-30-00

Do I need  to put my fbc on as well? 


3 Replies

  • If you have RA you will not be wanting to take immune boosters as RA and inflammatory arthritis in general are caused by an over reaction of your immune system. If you are found to have this, you will probably be given medication to lower your immune response, if not suppress it. There will be others on here who can tell you which supplements you need to take in order to best aid absorption of the Levothyroxine. Clemmie

  • Yvonne1010,

    VitD 18 is deficient.  It needs to be >75.  I've never heard of vitD being dosed 5 x daily.  I had 2 x 20,000iu prescribed to be taken in one dose.  If you continue to dose 5 x daily have a buttered cracker, a glass of milk, or a piece of cheese for the fat required with each dose outside of meal times. Check with your pharmacist whether you can take it in one dose.  VitD needs to be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Your TSH is too high for someone on Levothyroxine.  You need a dose increase to bring TSH down to 1.0 or lower.  Read Treatment Options in  Email if you'd like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP or endo.

    You've missed off the folate result and range.

    CRP and ESR are inflammation markers.  Your levels are high which is presumably why you've been referred to rheumatology for investigation.

    Your liver function and bone profile results are all within range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I meant vitimins to go along side my bloods not my immune system sorry 

You may also like...