Advice on latest lab results please.: I just had... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,665 members116,540 posts

Advice on latest lab results please.

I just had labs done for my follow up visit with the Endo on this coming Monday. I have read that now that I am on T3 medication also that I shouldn't be concerned with TSH levels. Am I correct in thinking this?Results are as follows:

TSH 0.011 (Low) .450-4.400

T4, Free (Direct) 1.67 .82-1.77

Triodothyronine, Free, Serum 3.9 2.0-4.4

I started on T3 added to my Synthroid back in November 2015. I feel much better, have lost weight and don't feel tired all of the time along with all the other symptoms I started having again. I've also been taking a number of supplements to help. I am poised to have a 'discussion' with the Endo if she wants to lower my Synthroid. I would rather go a while yet (6-8 weeks) and have another test done to see the results before doing anything. Advice, thanks.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Guysgrams, Your FT4 and FT3 look good, both are within range so you are not overmedicated despite suppressed TSH.

The endo I don't usually see decided my TSH could be less suppressed and reduced T4 dose by 12.5mcg daily. Six weeks later TSH was a tad LOWER! Usual endo said no further reductions as he didn't want FT4 and FT3 dropping further.

1 like
Reply

Saw Endo today and since my TSH was low she now thinks I should take the normal Synthroid dose 6 days a week and take a half pill on the 7th day! Effectively putting me back to .127 a day when I do the math. I even asked since my Free T3 and Free T4 are within range (especially the T3) and I feel fine (best I've felt in years) why change. Answer "You have too much thyroid hormone in your system". Go back in 6/7 months for follow up and lab work requested is only for TSH. Back to square one! I'm not doing it. If I start to feel funny or get jittery or have any funny symptoms I'll do what she says but not until then.

Reply

Guysgrams, i don't get it. How can you have too much thyroid hormone in your system when FT4 and FT3 are within range?

Reply

Because she is going by the TSH only as most doctors/endos do. She stated that TSH is quite low even though I brought up the fact that both the FT3 and FT4 were well with in range. I simply refuse to go backwards. I'll monitor myself with private blood tests to make sure that all is well. I seem to have found another doctor that goes by TSH more than anything else. Never mind that I finally feel like a real person again. Heaven forbid!

1 like
Reply

You have to be sneaky. Why don't you stay on the meds that you are taking and cancel your appointment and make another. Especially if you are feeling a bit better.

Jo xx

1 like
Reply

You may also like...