Are my mother's blood results OK?

Hi,

My mother has hypothyroidism and these are her recent private blood results. We haven't got the antibody results yet. Her TSH was 4.3 a month ago and then she was put on an extra 25 mg of thyroxine so now she takes 125mg. Do these results look normal? Is it even possible for TSH to drop so low so quickly?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.32 mIU/L (0.27 -4.2)

FREE THYROXINE 21.0 pmol/l (12.0 -22.0)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 153 nmol/L (59 -154)

FREE T3 4.9 pmol/L ( 3.1 -6.8)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Those results are looking much better - it doesn't matter how low TSH is so long as FT3 and FT4 aren't over range. But more importantly, is she feeling better?

You may also like...