Advice on blood results please

Hello this is my first post. I have been hypo for 8 years and on 75mcg Levo. I used to feel fine but over the last 9 months I have been greatly troubled by muscle weakness so I can't walk too far and uphill is a struggle. I decided to increase my Levo after Christmas as other symptoms were also getting worse. I am now on 87.5mcg with no ill effects and I have been supplementing so I can rule out symptoms of low vitamins. I thought I would increase to 100 mcg slowly. I have just received my Blue Horizon tests back. They are as follows:-

TSH 0.54IU/L (0.27-4.2)

FT4 20.32pmol/L (12-22)

FT3 3.63pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

TT4 122.3nmol/L (64.5-142)

Ferritin 214.8mcg/L (20-150)

Vit B12 1115pmol/L (<140,140-250, >725)

Folate 43.32nmol/L (10.4-42.4)

Vit D 88nmol/L (<25,25-50,>175)

Anti-TPO abs 20.9kIU/L (<34)

Anti-Tg abs 14-9kIU/L (<115)

CRP 0.60mg/L (<3.0)

Can you talk me through my results? Am I converting or do I need T3? There seems to be lots of FT4 in my system but not much FT3. Will increasing to 100mcg get rid of symptoms? Previously my TSH has been 0.02mIU/L a couple of years ago and last June it was 0.3mIU/L and FT4 17.8pmol/L i.e. TSH is increasing. Thanks in advance.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Bossgirl.

    TSH is low in range, FT4 high but FT3 low which indicates you aren't converting well. You could try 100mcg. It may raise FT4 slightly over range but should improve FT3. Alternatively, add 6.25-12.5mcg T3 to 87.5mcg Levothyroxine.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Ferritin can be high if you are over supplementing iron. If not supplementing, high ferritin indicates inflammation in the body. This can be caused by having a cold or virus at the time of testing. Retest in 4 months and if it is still high ask your GP to do a full blood count.

    CRP is also an inflammation marker. Low CRP is good denoting lack of inflammation.

    B12, folate and vitamin D are good.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for replying Clutter. I thought my choices were to move up to 100mcg Levo or to add in T3 but even if I go to 100mcg I shall still not be converting so I see T3 as being the way out. I need to know where to source T3 and how to start myself on it. I am going to get an appointment with my own Doctor next week and hear what he has to say then I expect I'll be on my own. I am in the USA in May, will I be able to buy T3 from there without prescription? What is it called in the US, what does it cost and how much can I buy? I see others on the forum buy from Cyprus and other places and maybe it is cheaper. Considering this will be long term I need cheaper. Perhaps people could PM me with sourcing info and other facts I need to know. Thanks

  • Bossgirl, T3 is prescription only in the USA. Start by adding a quarter tablet (6.25mcg) T3 to Levothyroxine for a couple of weeks to see how you tolerate it. You can increase to 12.5mcg but should stick with that for 6 weeks and have a thyroid test including FT3 before increasing further.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...