Advice Appreciated

I've had loads of hypothyroid-type symptoms for years but various blood tests have never shown up anything untoward. In fact, I'm fit as a flea if you believe my blood! My weight has ballooned over the last 2-3 years and I've been trying to work out what could be the cause but when my voice began to go intermittently hoarse, I took myself off to the doctor and seriously thought that this time, they'd find something. However, the results were:

TSH 2.1 (0.35 - 5)

T4 11.3 (9 - 19)

T3 4.8 (2.9 - 6.1)

I've been told that as these are all mid-range, there's nothing to fix! (Or words to that effect.)

I would appreciate the benefit of anyone's experience in this area. Or am I just a self-obsessed hypochondriac? I'm 61 in case it's relevant.

2 Replies

  • Maggie98, you aren't a hypochondriac!

    Did your GP palpate your throat and neck to see whether a nodule or goitre was causing hoarse voice? Hoarseness isn't likely to be intermittent if due to nodule/goitre.

    Patients may be symptomatic long before thyroid levels are abnormal. TSH >2.0 is a sign your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce hormone borne out by low FT4 (not mid-range!), but FT3 which measures the active hormone is good. Unfortunately NHS will not diagnose hypothyroidism or commence treatment until TSH is over range or FT4 is below range.

    Low/deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms so you should ask your GP to test as he is ruling out low thyroid.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much.

You may also like...