Thyroid UK
82,595 members97,638 posts

Totally confused ;-/

Hi everyone,

I have an appointment with Endo today at 3.30pm. I had bloods done at my GP surgery on 2nd Feb and specifically asked for TSH, T4 and T3. They forgot to do T3 but gave me the following results:

TSH 0.01 mu/L range (0.27 - 4.20mu/L)

T4 24.3 pmol/L range (12.00 - 22.00pmol/L)

After querying why the T3 was not done, I ended up having it on 9th Feb as going away and they were going to fax all results to consultant (as am currently away from home - consultant is in different area). Anyway, they did fax results across as I checked this out earlier. This time they tested the T3, but also re-done the TSH and T4, so the results now show:

TSH 0.01 mu/L range (0.27 - 4.20mu/L)

T4 33.0 pmol/L range (12.00 - 22.00pmol/L)

T3 14.5 range (3.9 - 6.7) (I got these ones over the phone so dont know which pmol ect it should be, but the other two I had previously).

I am very unsure of how my T4 can increase by 10 in a space of 7 days. I definately dont have Graves and my results are usually quite consistent. I have been hypo since 2009. I am not sure what my T3 would have been on 2nd Feb, however, it has never been 14.5. Last result was 6 ish).

I am taking 125 thyroxine and 25 T3 (mexican - though am changing this because mexico stopped supplying 25mcg tabs - changing to UniPharma ones which I now have).

Does anyone know why my results have such a big change in a space of 7 days? I expect the consultant will do bloods again today at my appt later.

x

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Pinkgirl,

With both T4 & T3 over range you are over medicated.

How do you feel ?

Did you change from the mexican T3 to UniPharma just before or in-between the tests?

Flower

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………........................

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….........................

Reply

I feel a lot better, but was still taking the Mexican T3 25mcg as still have some left. I haven't started the Uni Pharma ones yet. Had my appointment with Endo and he said it the difference in readings was due to the times I had the blood tests. On one of the days the blood test was taken within 4 hours of me taking the medication and he said that it was down to that - the surgery had called me in straight away as the nurse did not do T3 blood test, even though I had asked her to do it. Endo has now changed my medication to 50mcg of thyroxine and 40mcg of T3 because I am doing better on T3, and this is with a veiw to me changing gradually to T3 only

Reply

Pinkgirl10, you are overmedicating T4 and T3. FT4 is rising because you are continually topping it up at 125mcg daily. The combination you are taking is equivalent to 200mcg T4.

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

Had my appointment with Endo and he said the difference in readings was due to the times I had the blood tests. On one of the days the blood test was taken within 4 hours of me taking the medication and he said that it was down to that - the surgery had called me in straight away as the nurse did not do T3 blood test, even though I had asked her to do it. Endo has now changed my medication to 50mcg of thyroxine and 40mcg of T3 because I am doing better on T3, and this is with a veiw to me changing gradually to T3 only. He also said that I do need to get those levels down. I have now picked up a script today for the new amounts so will see how I get on with those

Reply

You may also like...