Thyroid results

Ok I need some help with blood results.

I had Cushings disease & I'm post pituitary surgery & had my thyroid profile done.

Results: TSH 6.27 mu/L (0.35-5.0)

free T4 level 8.9pmol/L (7.0-20.0)

Free T3 level 4.8pmol/L (3.3-5.3)

Does this show that I may be slightly hypothyroid?

I believe that the results vary from straight forward Thyroid illnesses due to the diagnosis of Cushings.

Thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry this has been missed.

    Yes, those results would indicate your thyroid is struggling badly at the moment. Your brain is yelling at your thyroid to make thyroxine (T4) which is what that high TSH is all about - a chemical "shout" - but your FT4 is almost at the bottom of the range so it's not working.

    Definitely pursue getting thyroxine prescribed.

  • PaulineS, as you've had pituitary surgery TSH may not accurately indicate hypothyroidism. Nevertheless, TSH 6.27 is over range and along with low FT4 indicates hypothyroidism and you will benefit from Levothyroxine to raise FT4 and FT3.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...