Help please with latest blood results

Hi I have hypothyroidism. Ongoing for about 20 years. Found out about T3 about a year ago. Upped the dose to 25mcg a day, taken in one go first thing in the morning. Had a blood test a couple of days ago, just picked up my results. When I increased the T3 to 25mcg (from 12.5) I reduced my levothyroxine from 125mcg a day to 100 mcg. My doctor is now in a flap and wants to reduce one of the pills. I'm reluctant to do this as I feel that the increased T3 is helping. Can I have your views on my new results please.

Serum free T4 level 11.9 pmol range 12.00-22.00

Serum free T3 level 5.2 pmol " 3.10-6.80

Serum TSH level 0.02 mu/L " 0.30-4.20 mu / L

Many thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SueOathall, I think your GP is concerned about the low TSH as FT4 is below range and FT3 is within range. T3 25mcg in addition to T4 is almost always likely to suppress TSH.

    tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

    If you're still symptomatic I'd be inclined to increase T4 dose to 112.5-125mcg to raise FT4 which will also raise FT3, but it will further suppress your TSH.

    Recent studies show there is no association between TSH and atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis.

    press.endocrine.org/doi/abs...

    endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Does the FT4 raise the FT3 ? I think my body may not be converting the the T4 to T3. Yes she's worried about those things.

  • SueOathall, T4 converts to T3. You may not be converting well enough on T4 to produce sufficient T3 which is why you take T3 in addition to T4. If you improve your FT4 now it should mean better conversion and higher FT3.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Okay thank you

You may also like...