Not sure if I need more thyroxine

Hi guys, I had my repeat bloods done yesterday and have just phoned for the results. I have been on 100mcg thyroxine for six weeks now and my previous TSH was 5.56, today it is 2.6 (0.3-5.5) T4 apparently not tested, so great it is finally kicking in and I do feel better but I feel there is still room for improvement as I'm still having symptoms, face flashes, hair loss and brain fog. My results were filed as "normal....within range" so had I not called I would not have been told the result!

My real question I suppose is, when I finally manage to see a GP (am having to see a new one as mine left before xmas), would it be appropriate for me to ask them to up my dose to 125mcg to see if it help?

Interestingly my LFT has gone back in to range over this last 6 weeks also. Not sure if it's related? But I'm not a drinker so was strange to have it come up abnormal in the first place 😕

Many thanks xx

2 Replies

  • Birthday1, The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range, so yes, ask for dose to be increased. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    No coincidence that LFT was high when you were diagnosed and that levels have dropped now your thyroid levels are improving.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter

You may also like...